This notice explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and why. This notice also explains what rights you have and how you can exercise those rights.

Chalk Newton Geoscience is the data controller, you can contact Chalk Newton Geoscience at our registered address with contact details below:

2 Dorchester Road
Weymouth
Dorset
DT4 7JS

Telephone: +44 (0)7470 165947

What type of information we collect?

When you visit our website and make a contact with us, we collect and process by ourselves or through third-parties two types of information from you:

When you interact with us via one of our social media accounts, e.g. Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn or Facebook, we may collect information about you for the purpose of informing you about our services. Please be aware that any communication shared with us in this way, even direct messaging, is not owned or controlled by us and we cannot be held responsible for how these sites handle your information. You will need to check their Privacy Notice about how each of these social media platforms handle your personal data.

When you have interest in our events and courses, we collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number (if provided)

When you wish to participate in our events and courses, we collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Full Address
  • In Case of Emergency (ICE) contact details
  • Medical Information
  • Payment Information e.g your bank account/credit card/debit card details and/or internet payment details (Paypal, Stripe, Authorize.net)
  • Arrival and/or departure travel plans (if collection and/or departure transportation is required).

How we collect your information and why we collect it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following lawful reasons:

  • You make a contact with us and we need your contact details to communicate with you regarding your interest.
  • We have a legitimate interest when you participate in one of our courses and/or events, it is necessary for us to process your payment information to deliver the service that you require.
  • We have a contractual obligation to you when you participate in one of our courses and/or events, you need to provide us with information concerning your medical history which maybe relevant to the service we provide to you and necessary for us to provide a safer service to you.
  • For your vital interest, it is necessary for us to hold your in case of emergency details when you participate in our courses and/or events.
  • For certain information which are considered to be a specific medical condition(s) we will only process the information with your express consent which consent you can withdraw anytime by contacting us through our official contact details.
  • When you are working for us we will collect your personal information.

How we handle your personal information?

Storing and retaining

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of your personal information. 

The security measures include using advanced reputable technology for our digital storing facility. At this moment we are using Microsoft OneDrive to store our digital files and information.  Only relevant staff with appropriate training has access to this digital storage facility. We follow and apply safeguards recommended by Microsoft to ensure safe and secure system.

For information which is held on paper we store the document in a safe cupboard with a lock and limited access for our staff in our office location.

We will only process and store your personal information for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal information collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us will only be retained until each of our obligations have been fully performed.
  • Personal data collected for the purposes of the our legitimate interests will only be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. 

For accountancy and tax purposes, we will retain your personal information until no longer than 6 years (“Retention Period”). Furthermore, we may be obliged to retain your personal information for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, your personal information will be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

Sharing

There will be times when we will need to share your personal information with third-parties and this will only happen when we have a lawful basis to do so.

Our lawful basis to share your personal information are:

  • for the performance of a contract, e.g. when you request for additional service from our partners such as an accommodation or transport.
  • for our compliance with our legal obligation, e.g. when we are required to do so by the relevant authority under law.
  • our legitimate interest e.g. when we need to claim payment for our services provided to you.
  • your vital interest e.g. in a medical emergency.

When sharing your personal information, we will comply with all aspects of Data Protection regulations. 

Special categories of personal information about health, sexuality, ethnicity, religion and criminal activity are subject to particularly stringent security and confidentiality measures; before we can share this information we will ensure we meet one of the additional conditions under Data Protection regulation as well as a lawful basis for doing so.

In addition, when necessary to provide a better quality service, your information may be accessible to certain organisation/individual in charge as our third-party processor. In this instance, we are committed that our third-party processor will follow at least the minimum data protection requirements as ours and we will only disclose relevant information through appropriate data processing/sharing contract.

What are your rights on your personal information?

Under the Data Protection regulations, you have following rights with respect to your information:

  • be informed about how your data is being used.
  • access personal data.
  • have incorrect data rectified or updated.
  • have data erased.
  • stop or restrict the processing of your data.
  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services).
  • object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any fee for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will respond to you within one month.

Please contact us at our contact details mentioned in this notice if you wish to make a request.

How to complain?

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information you should contact us through our contact details mentioned in this notice and we will respond to you as soon as we can. 

If you are still unhappy with our response, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860

Last Update: August 2020.